Schedule

Below, you can find the schedule for the RoboCup European Open 2016. The exact match schedules will be published on the competition days themselves, and they are not definitive, since some matches may take more time than others. On competition days, the matches take place between 10:00 and 18:00, throughout the day. All workshops and demos can be visited during the entire event.

More information about the activities, such as workshops and demos, can be found here.

Wednesday March 30th

Set-up day for Senior participants (no matches)

 

10:00     Event open for visitors

10:00     Start workshops

11:00     Lecture for children: "Hé robot, wat zie je er leuk uit vandaag!" - Lambèr Royakkers (theater, in Dutch)

12:00     Physics circus (theater)

14:00     Lecture for children: "Kijk mama, zonder handen!" - Lambèr Royakkers (theater, in Dutch)

15:00     Presentation Mathworks (theater)

18:00     Event closes for visitors

 

Thursday March 31st

Competition day Senior participants

Competition day Junior participants

 

10:00     Event open for visitors

10:00     Start Junior competitions

10:00     Start Senior competitions

10:00     Start workshops

11:00     Lecture for children - Maarten Steinbuch (theater, in Dutch)

12:00     Physics circus (theater)

14:00     Lecture for children - Maarten Steinbuch (theater, in Dutch)

15:00     End of matches Junior competitions

15:00     Presentation Mathworks (theater)

18:00     Event closes for visitors

 

Friday April 1st

Competition day Senior participants

Competition day European Championship Junior participants (Basement)

 

09:30     Start matches Senior competitions

10:00     Event open for visitors

10:00     Start matches Junior competitions

10:00     Start workshops

11:00     Lecture for children - Jaap Ham (theater, in Dutch)

12:00     Start First Tech Challenge (RING4)

12:00     Physics circus (theater)

14:00     Lecture for children - Jaap Ham (theater, in Dutch)

15:00     End of matches Junior competitions

15:00     Presentation Mathworks (theater)

18:00     End of matches Senior competities

18:00     Event closes for visitors

 

Saturday April 2nd

Competition day Senior participants

Competition day European Championship Junior participants (Basement)

Competition day First Tech Challenge (RING4)

 

09:30     Start matches Senior competitions

10:00     Event open for visitors

10:00     Matches Junior competitions

10:00     Start workshops

11:00     Lecture for children - Peter Baltus (theater, in Dutch)

12:00     Physics circus (theater)

14:00     Lecture for children - Lambèr Royakkers (theater, in Dutch)

15:00     End of matches Junior Competitions

15:00     Awards Ceremony European Championship Junior

15:00     Presentation Mathworks (theater)

18:00     End of matches Senior competitions

18:00     Event closes for visitors

 

Sunday April 3rd – Final day

Competition day Senior participants

Competition day Dutch Championship Junior participants (Basement)

 

10:00     Event open for visitors

10:00     Start matches Dutch Championship Junior competitions

10:00     Start workshops

11:00     Lecture for children - Maarten Steinbuch (theater, in Dutch)

12:00     Physics circus (theater)

12:00     Start final @Home league

13:00     Start final Small Size League

14:00     Start final Standard Platform League

14:00     Lecture for children (theater, in Dutch)

14:30     Wheelchair hockey match Genneper Parken Bulls

15:00     End of matches Dutch Championship Junior Competitions

15:00     Awards Ceremony Dutch Championship Junior

15:00     Start final Middle Size League

15:00     Presentatie Mathworks (theater)

15:30     Awards Ceremony Junior competities (theater)

16:00     Awards Ceremony Senior competities (tent)

17:00     Event closed for visitors